Texas v. Hardin (original by judge newell)
[…] State, 428 S.W.3d 831, 837 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). 22 Watkins, 619 S.W.3d at 272. 23 Id. Clinton v. State, 354 S.W.3d 795, 800 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Ex parte Rieck, 144 S.W.3d 510, 512–13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). 24 Hardin — 10 Transportation Code § 545.060 and Failure to Maintain a Single Lane At the heart of this case is the construction of the statute that gives rise to the offense colloquially referred to as “failure to maintain a single lane.” Texas Transportation Code Section 545.060(a), titled “Driving on Roadway Laned for Traffic,” gives rise to this traffic offense. Section 545.060(a) provides in relevant part: (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane movement can be made safely. 25 unless that Considering the statute as a whole, the statute is clear and unambiguous.