Texas v. Hardin (original by judge newell)
[…] Recognizing an offense for any movement from a single marked lane that is something more significant than driving “as nearly as practical” within a single lane but nevertheless safe would necessarily subsume any offense based upon an “unsafe” movement from that lane. There would be no reason to ever evaluate whether movement from the lane was “safe” if the only necessary showing is whether the movement was no longer “as nearly as practical.” Finally, this reading of the statute would create a conflict with Transportation Code § 545.103, which prohibits a driver from moving right or left on a roadway unless that movement can be made safely. 33 Reading the two statutory subsections as interconnected and dependent See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.103 (“An operator may not turn the vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely.”). Nothing in the text of this statute limits its application to unmarked roadways. To the contrary, the Transportation Code defines “laned roadway” as a type of “roadway.”