Spillman v. Texas (original by judge walker)
[…] See Robbins, 717 S.W.2d at 351 (“If concurrent causes are present . . . the defendant’s conduct and the other cause together may be sufficient to have caused the harm.”). Appellant’s actions, when considered in conjunction with Carper’s and Reeves’s actions, were sufficient to have caused the officers’ injuries. c. Appellant Committed a Voluntary Act. Nonetheless, a determination that Appellant’s actions were a but-for cause of the officers’ injuries does not settle the matter. Criminal offenses require voluntary acts. TEX. PENAL CODE Ann. § 6.01(a). “A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” Id. Concern has been expressed that “any minor scuffle during an arrest will result in a defendant being charged solely with assault on a public servant.” Oiler v. State, 77 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex. App—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2002, pet. ref’d); see also Morales v. State, 293 S.W.3d 901, 908 (Tex.