Spillman v. Texas (original by judge walker)
[…] The video evidence does not contradict their testimony. Cf. Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 906–07 (finding of guilt would not be rational where video evidence clearly showing defendant’s innocence contradicts witness testimony showing defendant’s guilt). Under these circumstances, a rational jury could find Appellant’s actions to be reckless. b. Appellant Caused the Bodily Injury. Appellant also argues that the evidence is insufficient to show he caused Carper’s and Reeves’s injuries. As mentioned above, the relevant test for criminal responsibility, or causation, is contained in Texas Penal Code § 6.04(a): “A person is criminally responsible if the result would 11 See Rep. R. vol. 8, 52. 8 not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” There must be “a ‘but for’ causal connection . . . between the defendant’s conduct and the resulting harm.” Robbins v. State, 717 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); TEX. PENAL CODE Ann. § 6.04(a).