BROWN, EX PARTE SULIA LAWRENCE Appeal from Criminal District Court 1 of Tarrant County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 55.44(b). 4 adjudication, namely, aggravated sexual assault of a child younger than 14 under Section 22.021 of the Penal Code. TEX. FAM. CODE § 53.045(5); TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021(a)(1)(B). 3 Section 55.44(a) of the Family Code reads: (a) The juvenile court shall transfer all pending proceedings from the juvenile court to a criminal court on the 18th birthday of a child for whom the juvenile court or a court to which the child’s case is referred has ordered inpatient mental health services or residential care for persons with an intellectual disability if: (1) the child is not discharged or currently on furlough from the facility before reaching 18 years of age; and (2) the child is alleged to have engaged in delinquent conduct that included a violation of a penal law listed in Section 53.045 and no adjudication concerning the alleged conduct has been made. TEX. FAM. CODE § 55.44(a). Section 53.045(a)(5) of the Family Code lists aggravated sexual assault among the penal offenses that may constitute delinquent conduct for purposes of this provision.