BROWN, EX PARTE SULIA LAWRENCE Appeal from Criminal District Court 1 of Tarrant County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Because there was no grand jury approval of the petition in this case, Appellant argues, the forty-year maximum period that the State argues he could be confined for, under Section 55.44(b), exceeds “the maximum period of confinement [he] could have received” had he “been adjudicated for the delinquent conduct while still a child and within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 55.44(b). The court of appeals essentially endorsed this argument. Brown, 591 S.W.3d at 712–13. But that presupposition is unwarranted.