BROWN, EX PARTE SULIA LAWRENCE Appeal from Criminal District Court 1 of Tarrant County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] And it simply does not matter whether a grand jury has approved the charges brought against Appellant in the juvenile delinquentconduct petition. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.04(d)(3) (requiring grand jury approval of a juvenile petition seeking determinate sentencing for Section 53.045 offenses). Should he ever attain competency to stand trial in the adult criminal court for his determinate-sentence-eligible offense, and the State should commence to put him to trial, he may then invoke his right under Article II, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution to be tried only on an indictment returned by a grand jury. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 (“and no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury”). For now, the question is simply how long he may be committed in order to attain his competency to be tried in criminal court in the first place.