BROWN, EX PARTE SULIA LAWRENCE Appeal from Criminal District Court 1 of Tarrant County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] But Appellant has proven incompetent to stand trial as an adult as well, and he has remained in the custody of a mental-health residential facility. When Appellant reached his 19th birthday, he filed an application for writ of habeas corpus arguing that he may no longer be detained in the residential facility. Now that Appellant’s case is pending in criminal court, the question of how long he may be detained in the interest of restoring competency to stand trial is governed by Article 46B.0095 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.0095(a) (providing that an adult offender BROWN – 3 may not be committed for purposes of competency restoration “for a cumulative period that exceeds the maximum term provided by law for the offense for which [he] was to be tried”). Appellant argued that, because the State never obtained grand jury approval of its petition seeking determinate sentencing as a juvenile offender, he could not be committed beyond his 19th birthday.