BROWN, EX PARTE SULIA LAWRENCE Appeal from Criminal District Court 1 of Tarrant County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] This plainly refers to the high end of the range of punishment set out in the penal provision under which the adult offender was charged. This Court practically said as much in Ex parte Reinke, 370 S.W.3d 387 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). There, the Court unanimously held that enhancement provisions that affect only the punishment range, but do not raise the level of the offense charged, do not factor into the equation. Id. at 389. Thus, the word “offense,” for purposes of applying 1 The State’s first ground for review reads, in its entirety: Article 46B.0095 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows for commitment of an incompetent defendant for the “maximum term provided by law for the offense for which the defendant was to be tried.” The maximum term for a juvenile adjudicated for a first-degree felony offense is forty years if the State obtains grand jury approval for a determinate sentence.