BROWN, EX PARTE SULIA LAWRENCE Appeal from Criminal District Court 1 of Tarrant County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] D. Section 55.44(b), Family Code Under Section 55.44(b), the determinate-sentence-eligible juvenile offender who is transferred to criminal court under Section 55.44(a), and later attains competency to stand trial and is tried and convicted in criminal court, may not be punished to the full extent of a comparable adult offender. Subsection (b) of Section 55.44 of the Family Code provides that he “may not receive a punishment” for the determinate-sentence-eligible offense he committed as a juvenile “that results in confinement for a period longer than the maximum period of confinement [he] could have received” had his offense been adjudicated while he was still in the juvenile court. TEX. FAM. CODE § 55.44(b).