Gonzales v. Texas (original per curiam)
[…] Appellant asserts that he has met the requirements for testing under Article 64.01. That is, Appellant avers the evidence: (1) “has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material”; (2) was secured in relation to the offense and was in the State’s possession during the trial; and (3) was either not previously subjected to DNA or could now be subjected to “newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.” Appellant further asserts that he satisfies the requirements of Article 64.03(a). That is, he asserts that the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible”; it “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect”; “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA Gonzales - 13 testing”; and identity was or is an issue in the case.