THOMAS, DAYVEON LASHAWN Appeal from 219th District Court of Collin County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Mable should be abandoned—not propagated, as the Court continues to do today. OTHER DUE PROCESS OR IAC THEORIES? Applicant does not plead any other legal theory that would justify granting him relief. For example, he does not allege that the State was aware at the time of his pleas that the weapon he used or exhibited was neither a “firearm” nor in any other sense “deadly.” So, he does not allege a due process violation predicated on prosecutorial misconduct. His trial counsel was presumably aware of whatever weapon he used in the course of these 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07(17)(A) & (B) (“’Deadly weapon’ means . . . a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or . . . anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”). THOMAS 4 robberies and should have been able to advise him if there was a question as to whether it satisfied the statutory definition of “deadly weapon” before he pled guilty to these offenses.