Texas v. Kahookele (original by judge keel)
[…] II. Relevant Punishment Statutes The outcome of this case is governed by the meaning and interplay of three statutes: §§ 12.35, 12.42, and 12.425 of the Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 12.35, 12.42, 12.425.* * Nota bene: Section 12.35(c) was amended effective January 1, 2017, to conform its references to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.12 § 3(g) to that statute’s re-codified and re-numbered version. See Act of Jan. 1, 2017, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), § 2.81, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 2321, 2393 (codified at Tex. Penal Code § 12.35(c)). This opinion refers to the version of § 12.35(c) in effect in December 2016, when Appellee’s indictment alleges he committed his crimes. See Act of Sept. 1, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 122 (H.B. 3000), § 13, 2011 Tex. Kahookele—Page 3 An ordinary SJF is punishable by “confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.” Tex. Penal Code § 12.35(a).