Texas v. Kahookele (original by judge keel)
[…] Id. at 213. The dissenting opinion said the Legislature removed from § 12.42 the provisions related to SJFs and enacted § 12.425 to control SJF enhancements. Id. at 213 (Kelly, J., dissenting). According to the dissent, the surrounding statutory context confirms that SJFs, including aggravated SJFs, should be enhanced under § 12.425. Id. The dissent Kahookele—Page 6 said this position was bolstered by the Legislature’s change to the title of § 12.42, adding “Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for First, Second, or Third Degree Felony,” and the title of the new § 12.425, “Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for State Jail Felony.” Id. (emphasis omitted).