BLUNTSON, DEMOND DEPREE Appeal from 49th District Court of Webb County (original by judge richardson)
[…] See Art. 46B.003(a); Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960); Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 689; see also Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975) (“It has long been accepted that a person whose mental condition is such that he lacks the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense may not be subjected to trial.”). BLUNTSON – 9 defendant may be incompetent. Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563; see Art. 46B.004(a)–(c-1). At the informal inquiry, the trial court must determine “whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Art. 46B.004(c); see Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563. “In making this determination, a trial court must consider only that evidence tending to show incompetency, ‘putting aside all competing indications of competency, to find whether there is some evidence, a quantity more than none or a scintilla,