BLUNTSON, DEMOND DEPREE Appeal from 49th District Court of Webb County (original by judge richardson)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Further, the trial court stated in the subsequent amended order appointing Holguin that “the Court, after conducting an informal inquiry, finds that an examination under Chapter 46B . . . must be conducted to determine whether Defendant, DEMOND DEPREE BLUNTSON, is incompetent to stand trial.” (Emphasis added.) As the State correctly notes, a competency examination may be ordered as part of the informal inquiry. See Art. 46B.021(a) (providing that “[o]n a suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial,” trial court “may” appoint expert to examine defendant and report to court on competency or incompetency of defendant). However, such an examination is mandatory once the threshold of “some evidence” to support a finding of BLUNTSON – 11 incompetence has been met. See Art. 46B.021(b) (providing that trial court “shall” appoint expert to examine defendant and report to court on competency or incompetency of defendant “[o]n a determination that evidence exists to support a finding of incompetency to stand trial”).