BLUNTSON, DEMOND DEPREE Appeal from 49th District Court of Webb County (original by judge richardson)
[…] Art. 46B.051; see Turner v. State, 570 S.W.3d 250, 262 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). But irrespective of who the factfinder is, the trial court must have a competency trial. We note that in this case, Appellant filed a motion requesting a jury trial on the issue of competency, and the trial court signed an order granting the motion. The trial court also subsequently signed an order denying Appellant’s motion to withdraw his request for a jury trial on the competency issue. The only exception to the trial court’s obligation to hold a formal competency trial appears in Article 46B.005(c). Under that subsection, the trial court is not required to have a competency trial if “(1) neither party’s counsel requests a trial on the issue of incompetency; (2) neither party’s counsel opposes a finding of incompetency; and (3) the court does not, on its own motion, determine that a trial is necessary to determine incompetency.” Art. 46B.005(c). The statute’s plain language indicates that the three- BLUNTSON – 14 part exception in Article 46B.005(c) applies only when the parties and the trial court agree that the defendant is incompetent.