BLUNTSON, DEMOND DEPREE Appeal from 49th District Court of Webb County (original by judge richardson)
[…] Under Chapter 46B, when the competency proceeding reaches the second step of the competency determination (because the trial court has determined that some evidence of incompetency exists), the trial court must do three things: (1) appoint an expert to conduct a competency examination (if it has not already done so), see Arts. 46B.021(b) (requiring appointment of expert to conduct competency examination of defendant), 46B.005 (requiring court to order examination to determine whether defendant is incompetent to stand trial); (2) “stay all other proceedings in the case,” Art. 46B.004(d); and (3) conduct a formal competency trial, see Art. 46B.005(b) (providing that “the court shall hold a trial under Subchapter C before determining whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial on the merits”). BLUNTSON – 13 Here, the trial court appointed an expert to evaluate Appellant, ordered a competency examination of Appellant, and stayed the proceedings. But the record does not reflect that the trial court held a formal competency trial to determine whether Appellant was incompetent.