BRAUGHTON, CHRISTOPHER ERNEST Appeal from 228th District Court of Harris County (dissenting by presiding judge keller)
[…] The statute lists the crimes that qualify. Id. 4 Id. 5 See also McGrew v. State, 128 Tex. Crim. 238, 247 (1935) (“[T]o justify the appellant in killing the deceased under the circumstances detailed by him, it was necessary that appellant have actual belief in the existence of the danger of losing his life. The belief must be founded upon reasonable ground, viewed from the appellant's standpoint.”). 6 TEX . PENAL CODE § 9.02 (“It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.”) 7 Id. § 2.03(d) (“If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.”).