BULLOCK, HENRY RICHARD JR. A/K/A IMARI ABYBAKARI Appeal from 177th District Court of Harris County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] I believe that this evidence could have led some rational fact finder to conclude that, as much as Appellant tried to appropriate the vehicle, his efforts failed to accomplish his intended goal. And if the jury was capable of rationally drawing that conclusion from the evidence, it should have been permitted to consider the lesser included offense of attempted theft.9 9 See TEX . PENAL CODE § 15.01(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to Bullock — 6 FILED: PUBLISH December 14, 2016 effect the commission of the offense intended.”) (emphasis added).