Shealy v. State
[…] However, the fact that the cover of a magazine might be objectionable does not make the magazine legally obscene. Among other things it is the content and character of the magazine, not the cover, which determines whether the magazine is legally obscene.

The trial court instructed the jury that it could find appellant knew the content and character of the magazine solely by invoking and applying the instruction on the presumption provided by Section 43.23(e), namely: "A person who promotes obscene material is presumed to do so with knowledge of its content and character." The word "promote" was defined in the abstract portion of the charge to mean the following: "to manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or *217 to offer or agree to do the