Shealy v. State
[…] Therefore, we hold that the Court of Appeals did not err in failing to consider whether the error was harmless. The Court of Appeals was correct in both reversing appellant's conviction and remanding the cause to the trial court for proceedings not inconsistent with its decision.

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] As applied to this case, Section 43.23(c)(1) provides that a person commits the offense of obscenity if, knowing its content and character, he promotes or possesses with intent to promote any obscene material.

[2] Section 43.23(e) provides: "A person who promotes... obscene material ... or possesses the same with intent to promote ... in the course of his business is presumed to do so with knowledge of its content and character."

[3] This definition tracks the statutory definition for the word "promote." See V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 43.21(a)(5).