King v. State
[…] The judgment should be affirmed.

W. C. DAVIS, J., joins in this dissent.

NOTES

[1] Section 19.03 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he [knowingly and intentionally causes the death of an individual] under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this code and;

(2) the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated rape, or arson; ... [All emphasis is supplied throughout by the writer of this opinion unless otherwise indicated.]

[2] Article 1, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution provides in part:

In all criminal prosecutions the accused .. shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof.

See also Articles 1.05 and 21.11 V.A.C.C.P.

[3] Section 21.03(a)(2), V.T.C.A. Penal Code provides in part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he commits rape as defined in Section 21.02 of this code or rape of a child as defined in Section 21.09 of this code and he: