Duran v. State
[…] In Cause Number 53,652, the chemist and toxicologist did not testify. There was a stipulation that the contents of the paper packet found by Officer Brumley was heroin and a chemist's laboratory report was admitted by stipulation.

On appeal the appellant in addition to the grounds urged in Cause Number 53,651 urges that the evidence in Cause Number 53,652 is insufficient to show that the powdered substance in the waxed paper was heroin. He argues that the stipulation may not be considered because he did not make a written agreement to stipulate evidence as provided by Article 1.15, V.A.C.C.P.

Article 1.15, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"No person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless in felony cases less than capital, the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing in accordance with Articles 1.13 and 1.14; provided, however, that it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea *843 without sufficient evidence to support the same. The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in such case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the court. Such waiver and consent must be approved by the court in writing, and be filed in the file of the papers of the cause."

This record does not contain a written waiver by which the appellant agreed to waive his right to the appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and consenting to the introduction of stipulated testimony, nor any written approval by the court of such waiver and consent.