State v. Lyons
[…] B. Valuation In the alternative, Defendants Hauser and Usinger challenge the classifications of their forgery convictions as Class A felonies for forgery of at least $250,000. They argue that the UCC-1s, in and of themselves, have little to no value. The State, on the other hand, argues that the forged UCC-1s “alleged a debt and have some value.” The forgery statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114, provides: “An offense under this section is punishable as theft pursuant to [section] 39-14-105, but in no event shall forgery be less than a Class E felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(c). In turn, section 39-14-105 provides: (a) Theft of property or services is: (1) A Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property or services obtained is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less . . . ; (2) A Class E felony . . . if the value of the property or services obtained is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); (3) A Class D felony if the value of the property or services obtained is two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000); (4) A Class C felony if the value of the property or services obtained is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more but less than sixty thousand dollars ($60,000); (5) A Class B felony if the value of the property or services obtained is sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) or more but less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000); and (6) A Class A felony if the value of the property or services obtained is two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) or more. - 16 - Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105(a). The theft statute describes how the offense of forgery is classified for purposes of punishment. Thus, although the statute references property or services obtained, it does not require the defendant to actually obtain property or services in the context of forgery. State v.