State v. Lyons
[…] Simpson, 539 S.W.3d 134, 143 (Tenn. 2017)) (alteration in original, internal citations, quotation marks, and footnotes omitted). “The text of the statute is of primary importance, and the words must be given their natural and ordinary meaning in -9- the context in which they appear and in light of the statute’s general purpose.” Mills v. Fulmarque, Inc., 360 S.W.3d 362, 368 (Tenn. 2012). We address the Defendants’ arguments below. A. Forgery Tennessee’s forgery statute states: “A person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(a). The statute defines the key terms as follows: (b) As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) “Forge” means to: (A) Alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to: (i) Be the act of another who did not authorize that act; (ii) Have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case; or (iii) Be a copy of an original when