State v. Lyons
[…] We agree with the Court of Criminal Appeals’ observation: “This is not the same as the lien never being filed.” Lyons, 2021 WL 1083703, at *16. Therefore, we reject both arguments. B. Valuation In the alternative, Defendants Hauser and Usinger challenge the classifications of their forgery convictions as Class A felonies for forgery of at least $250,000. They argue that the UCC-1s, in and of themselves, have little to no value. The State, on the other hand, argues that the forged UCC-1s “alleged a debt and have some value.” The forgery statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114, provides: “An offense under this section is punishable as theft pursuant to [section] 39-14-105, but in no event shall forgery be less than a Class E felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(c).