Tennessee Farmers Life Reassurance Company v. Linda E. Rose, et al.
[…] attorney-in-fact with, or authorize an attorney-in-fact to exercise, any of the following
powers:
(5) Change beneficiary designations on any death benefits payable on account
of the death of the principal from any life insurance policy, employee benefit plan,
or individual retirement account[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-108(c) (2001).
In light of section 34-6-108(c)(5), the phrase “in any manner deal with any policy of life . .
. insurance” as used in 34-6-109(5) must be read to exclude the power to change the beneficiary of
a life insurance policy. Despite section 34-6-108(c)(5)’s exclusion, however, section 34-6-108(b)
provides:
Nothing contained in this section and § 34-6-109 shall be construed to limit the
power of the principal either to:
(1) Grant any additional powers to the attorney-in-fact, including any powers
otherwise excluded under subsection (c); or
(2) Delete any of the powers otherwise granted in § 34-6-109.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-108(b) (2001) (emphasis added).
While the foregoing sections are somewhat cumbersome to read, they essentially provide
that, in cases in which the provisions of section 34-6-109 are incorporated by reference into the