Tennessee Farmers Life Reassurance Company v. Linda E. Rose, et al.
[…] incapacity of the principal is a “durable power of attorney.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-102
(2001). The power of attorney executed by Langley provides that it “shall not be affected” by her
subsequent disability or incapacity, if any. Consequently, the instrument at issue is a durable power
of attorney, which should be construed in light of the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act,
Tennessee Code Annotated sections 34-6-101 to -110 (2001) (“the Act”).
We begin our analysis by examining two particular sections of the Act, sections 34-6-108 and
34-6-109. Section 34-6-108(a) provides:
Upon the principal clearly expressing an intention to do so within the instrument
creating a power of attorney, the language contained in § 34-6-109 may be
incorporated into such power of attorney by appropriate reference. The provisions
so incorporated shall apply to the attorney-in-fact with the same effect and subject
to the same judicial interpretation and control in appropriate cases, as though such
language were set forth verbatim in such instrument.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-108(a) (2001) (emphasis added).
Section 34-6-109 then proceeds to list twenty-two various powers which, pursuant to section
34-6-108, may be incorporated by reference into a durable power of attorney. In pertinent part,
-3-