State of Tennessee v. Antonio Demetrius Adkisson a/k/a Antonio Demetrius Turner, Jr.
[…] Specifically, he contends the juvenile court lacked sufficient evidence to find “probable cause to bind the case over, considering the juvenile court suppressed the [d]efendant’s -7- statement.” The State submits the juvenile court properly transferred the defendant’s case to circuit court. The statute governing juvenile transfers provides that after a delinquency petition has been filed, the juvenile court “may transfer the child to the sheriff of the county to be held according to law and to be dealt with as an adult in the criminal court of competent jurisdiction.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a). The statute further requires that “[t]he disposition of the child shall be as if the child were an adult if:” (1) as applied to this case, the child was at least sixteen at the time of the offense, (2) a hearing was held in conformity with the statute, (3) the notice requirements were met, and (4) the court finds probable cause to believe that: (A) The child committed the delinquent act as alleged; (B)