State of Tennessee v. Andrew Neal Davis
[…] Rowland, 520 S.W.3d 542, 545 (Tenn. 2017); State v. L.W., 350 S.W.3d 911, 916 (Tenn. 2011) (holding that “the failure to follow the procedural requirements of [Tenn. Code Ann. §] 278-106 for petitions for writ of certiorari in civil cases did not deprive the Court of Criminal Appeals of jurisdiction to hear these appeals”)). The common law writ of certiorari lies “[w]here no appeal is given[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-102(a)(2) (2023). The General Assembly codified the common law writ of certiorari in Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 (2000). Adler, 92 S.W.3d at 401. Section 27-8-101 provides: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. The common law writ of certiorari is an “extraordinary judicial remedy,” State v. Lane, 254 S.W.3d 349, 355 (Tenn. 2008), and may not be used “to inquire into the correctness of a judgment issued by a court with jurisdiction.” Adler, 92 S.W.3d at 401 (citing State v.