State of Tennessee v. Andrew Neal Davis
[…] State, No. E2003-00910-CCA-R3-PC, 2004 WL 50788, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 12, 2004) (holding a defendant did not have the right to appeal the denial of a motion for “credit for time at liberty”). Therefore, we conclude that the defendant does not have an appeal as of right in this matter and that the instant appeal is not properly before us and should be dismissed. As part of his claim that he has an appeal as of right from the trial court’s denial of his motion, the defendant contends this Court has jurisdiction to hear his appeal pursuant -5- to Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-5-108(a)(2). However, as noted by the State, the statute only provides this Court jurisdiction in final orders in “Habeas corpus and PostConviction Procedure Act proceedings . . ., and other cases or proceedings instituted with reference to or arising out of a criminal case.” Id. The trial court’s order is not a final judgment in a habeas corpus or post-conviction proceeding and does not arise out of a criminal case. Therefore, the statute does not provide the defendant with a right of appeal.