State of Tennessee v. Ahmed G. Mohd Alkhatib
[…] The State counters that the court correctly denied relief for a lack of jurisdiction because the Petitioner filed his petition outside the statute of limitations period and because the Petitioner failed to demonstrate he was entitled to due process tolling of the statute of limitations. We agree with the State. Post-conviction relief is available within one year of the date of a judgment’s becoming final. Id. § 40-30-102(a). The Post-Conviction Procedure Act states, “Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief . . . , and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Id.