State of Tennessee v. Billy Ray Turner
[…] R. Crim. P. 18(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute or by these rules, offenses shall be prosecuted in the county where the offense was committed.”). “Proof of venue is necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the court, but it is not an element of any offense and need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence.” State v. Hutcherson, 790 S.W.2d 532, 535 (Tenn. 1990); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(e) (“No person may be convicted of an offense unless venue is proven by a preponderance of evidence.”) The evidence presented by the State to establish venue “may be direct, circumstantial, or a - 24 - combination of both.” State v. Smith, 926 S.W.2d 267, 269 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).