State of Tennessee v. Paula Christine Hutcherson
[…] In our view, the legislature intended the specified offenses in chapter 11, parts 3 and 4 of Title 53 to be considered as part of The Act. Moreover, we conclude that the federal definition of “felony drug offense” relating to an offense that “prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances” would include Defendant’s prior felony convictions. The statute under which Defendant was convicted, section 53-11402(a)(3), makes it unlawful “for any person knowingly or intentionally to . . . [a]cquire or -8- obtain, or attempt to acquire or attempt to obtain, possession of a controlled substance by . . . fraud. . . .” T.C.A. § 53-11-402(a)(3).