State of Tennessee v. Paula Christine Hutcherson
[…] A violation of this section is a Class D felony. T.C.A. §53-11402(b)(1). “Nothing contained in this section shall preclude a prosecution under the general drug laws.” T.C.A. § 53-11-402(b)(3). When we look at the plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-402, making it unlawful to knowingly or intentionally “[a]cquire or obtain, or attempt to acquire or attempt to obtain, possession of a controlled substance by . . . fraud,” we conclude that it is exactly the type of conviction that would constitute a felony drug offense for purposes of a conviction under Tennessee Code Annotated 39-17-1307(b)(1)(B).