State of Tennessee v. Paula Christine Hutcherson
[…] At the outset, we note that Defendant analyzes the sufficiency of the evidence by examining each subsection of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307 despite the fact that the information charged Defendant only under subsection (b)(1)(B). We will limit our analysis of the sufficiency of the evidence as to subsection (b)(1)(B). To best address Defendant’s issue, we must start with the language of the statute. Defendant was charged in nine counts of a criminal information with violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(B). Each count referenced a different type of firearm. This statute, in pertinent part, states, “(b)(1) A person commits an offense who unlawfully possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106, and: (B) Has been convicted of a felony drug offense.” There is no dispute on appeal that Defendant was in possession of all the weapons referenced in the separate counts on which she was convicted. Additionally, Defendant does not argue on appeal that the weapons fail to meet the statutory definition of a firearm.