Micah Transou v. State of Tennessee
[…] Blackledge v. Allison, 431 U.S. 63, 74 (1977). Relying on State v. Richard Daniel Filauro, No. M2002-02186-CCA-R3-CD, 2002 WL 840084, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Sept. 16, 2003), Petitioner first argues that his sentence was not knowingly and voluntarily entered because a defendant cannot waive pretrial jail credits as a condition of a plea agreement, as it contravenes Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) and results in an illegal sentence. That section provides: The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried. T.C.A. § 40-23-101(c). In Richard Daniel Filauro, defendant sought to withdraw his guilty plea to two counts of child rape.