State of Tennessee v. Daryl Bobo
[…] Id. Whether a motion states a colorable claim for relief is a question of law and reviewed de novo. Id. at 588. As a Range III, persistent offender, Defendant was subject to a sentence of 40 to 60 years for the cocaine conviction as a Class A felony and 8 to 12 years for the marijuana conviction as a Class D felony. See T.C.A. §§ 39-17-417(c)(1), (g)(1); 39-17-432(a) (Supp. 2010); 40-35-112(e). The trial court sentenced Defendant to the maximum sentence within each range. Defendant asserts that the trial court failed to apply Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-210(c)(1), which provides that “[t]he minimum sentence within the range of punishment, because the general assembly set the minimum length of sentence for each felony class to reflect the relative seriousness of each criminal offense in the felony classifications.” However, this is an advisory sentencing guideline which the trial court must consider but by which the trial court is not bound. T.C.A. § 40-35-210(c). Furthermore, the imposition of a maximum within-range sentence for an offense does not render a sentence illegal.