State of Tennessee v. Mike Settle
[…] See Tenn. R. App' P. 4(a) (stating that ,,the notice of appeal required by Rule 3 shail be filed with and received by the clerk of the trial court within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment appealed from . . ' '"). -3 - renders a sentence illegal and void. Id. "This category consists of any sentence'that is not authorized by the applicable statutes or that directly contravenes an applicable statute."' Id. of afatal elror, which As relevant to the instant case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-605(d) mandates that "[a]ny sentence received for [escape] shall be ordered to be served consecutively to the sentence being served or sentence received for the charge for which the person was being held at the time of escape."