State of Tennessee v. Glenn Sewell
[…] At sentencing, the trial court stated on the record that it had reviewed the presentence report and twice acknowledged Petitioner’s issue with drugs. The notation about the Warriors Program was outweighed, however, by Petitioner’s extensive criminal record which occupied six pages of the presentence report and identified twelve prior felony convictions including at least two probation violations, all by the age of thirty-four. With such a record, Petitioner was not a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. See T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6)(A) (“a defendant who is being sentenced for a third - 14 - or subsequent felony conviction involving separate periods of incarceration or supervision shall not be considered a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing”). For the same reasons, Petitioner has not shown that the State was willing to plead to alternative sentencing into the Warriors Program and forgo a prison sentence. Indeed, there was no such evidence.