State of Tennessee v. Brandon Cardell Coman, Jr.
[…] State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id. As charged in this case, “[a]ggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 3913-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon.” T.C.A. § 39-13-402(a)(1). “Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Id. § 39-13-401. Here, the evidence established that on June 8, 2019, the defendant and Ms. Clark-Smith planned to rob someone on Monday, June 10. Ms. Clark-Smith identified the victim and arranged to meet with him for a date. In the early morning hours of June 11, the victim picked up Ms.