State of Tennessee v. Barry Jamal Martin
[…] The trial court addressed the Defendant and said, “I just want to encourage you, Mr. Martin, to work with [defense counsel]. She is one of our experienced, more experienced and very good defense lawyers. She will fight for you. She is not on the police side. So I just wanted to say that to you.” The record reflects that trial counsel was appointed to represent the Defendant. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-205(a) provides, “The court may, upon good cause shown, permit an attorney appointed under this part to withdraw as counsel of record for the accused.” The decision of whether to substitute counsel is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Gilmore, 823 S.W.2d 566, 569 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991).