State of Tennessee v. Glenn Roby, Jr. And Kevyn Deshawn Allen
[…] Rice, 184 S.W.3d 646, 662 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting Marable v. State, 313 S.W.2d 451, 457 (Tenn. 1958)). “The standard of review ‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). First degree premediated murder is the “premeditated and intentional killing of [the victim].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). “‘[P]remeditation’ is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). Although there is no concrete test for determining the existence of premeditation, Tennessee courts have relied upon certain circumstances to infer premeditation. See State v. Pike, 978 S.W.2d 904, 914 (Tenn. 1998).