State of Tennessee v. Glenn Roby, Jr. And Kevyn Deshawn Allen
[…] The court then found Roby not credible. The court again noted that Roby waited until two months before trial to tell his attorney about Rob and stated that Roby had a “history of lying in relation to this case, both to the police and to his attorney.” The court said Roby’s attempt to explain the incriminating evidence against him was “simply incredible” and “defies logic.” Accordingly, the coram nobis court denied the petition. The writ of error coram nobis is codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 4026-105 and provides as follows: There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . . Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. Tenn. Crim. Ann. § 40-26-105(a), (b). Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ of error coram nobis rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. See State v. Hart, 911 S.W.2d 371, 375 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). The writ of error coram nobis is a post-conviction mechanism that has a long history in the common law and the State of Tennessee. See, e.g., State v. Vasques, 221 S.W.3d 514, 524-26 (Tenn. 2007). The writ “is an extraordinary procedural remedy . . . [that] fills - 23 - only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v.