State of Tennessee v. Jacady Dwight Terry
[…] The Defendant cites to two cases from this court, State v. William Waylon Hanson, No. M201600502-CCA-R3-CD, 2018 WL 1150087, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 2, 2018); and State v. James Stacy Carroll, No. W2003-01182-CCA-R3-CD, 2004 WL 541130, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 15, 2004), and contends that because the MVHO Act does not plainly dispense with a mens rea requirement, the applicable culpable mental states of intentional, knowing, or reckless are garnered from Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301(b). - 13 - The Defendant further notes that the MVHO Act references “indifference” which is a characteristic of “recklessness.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-602 (repealed 2019) (providing that it is “the policy of this state to . . . deny the privilege of operating motor vehicles on public highways to persons who by their conduct and record have demonstrated their indifference to the safety and welfare of others and their disrespect for the laws of the state”); “Reckless,” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1385 (9th ed. 2009) (stating that the culpable mental state of recklessness is “characterized by the creation of a substantial and unjustifiable risk of harm to others and by a conscious . . . disregard for or indifference to that risk”).