State of Tennessee v. Jacady Dwight Terry
[…] This court has consistently continued to apply the rationales of McDonald and Turner to defendants’ arguments regarding the requirements of a mens rea element for the offenses of driving on a revoked, cancelled, or suspended license conviction and DUI. In addition, this court has also indicated that a culpable mental state is not required for the misdemeanor offense of leaving the scene of an accident, another Title 55 offense. See State v. James Alan Sheppard, No. M2002-01358-CCA-R3-CD, 2003 WL 21997737, at *2-3 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 22, 2003).9 The Defendant also relies on section 55-10-602, claiming that its “use of ‘indifference’ make[s] it clear that the MVHO offense was not a strict liability felony.” However, section 602 simply establishes a general public policy for the State to “[d]eny the privilege of operating motor vehicles on public highways to persons who by their conduct and record have demonstrated their indifference to the safety and welfare of others 9 In Sheppard, the defendant was indicted and convicted pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 5510-101, which, at that time, provided, The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of § 55-10-103. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. The requirements herein apply to accidents occurring upon highways and the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which are generally frequented by the public at large. 2003 WL 21997737, at *2-3. - 16 - and their disrespect for the laws of the state.” Tenn.