State of Tennessee v. Christopher Nicol Cox
[…] However, as argued by the State, Defendant’s sentence was appropriate even if the trial court erred by applying factor (7). The trial court considered the relevant principles and sentenced Defendant to a within-range sentence for his conviction. Because he was convicted of continuous sexual abuse of a child, in this case a Class A felony, Defendant was subject to a sentencing range of fifteen to sixty years. Tennessee Code Annotated section § 39-13-518(g) provides: Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of a violation of this section shall be sentenced from within the full range of - 29 - punishment for the offense of which the defendant was convicted, regardless of the range for which the defendant would otherwise qualify. Defendant argues that the trial court should have sentenced him to the minimum sentence for his conviction. However, “[t]he application of a single enhancement factor can justify an enhanced sentence.” State v. John M. Banks, No. M2019-00017-CCA-R3-CD, 2020 WL 5015888, at *10 (Tenn. Crim.