State of Tennessee v. Christopher Nicol Cox
[…] “Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim” where the victim is less than thirteen years of age. T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(6) (2018). “‘Intimate parts’ includes semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being[.]” Id. at (2). As to Defendant’s rape of a child conviction, Defendant contends that the State failed to prove that there was penetration. However, the victim testified that on one occasion, Defendant touched her while in the living room, and his fingers went in between the folds of her vagina.