State of Tennessee v. Christopher Nicol Cox
[…] Therefore, Defendant was properly convicted of continuous sexual abuse of a child. He is not entitled to relief on this issue. Sentencing Defendant argues that the trial court erred by imposing more than the minimum sentence for his conviction for continuous sexual abuse of a child. The State responds that the sixty-year sentence “comported with the sentencing act and was not an abuse of discretion.” Regarding sentencing under the continuous sexual abuse of a child statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-518(f) provides: - 27 - In the event that a verdict of guilty is returned on a separate count that was included in the notice of separate incidents of sexual abuse of a child and the jury returns a verdict of guilty for a violation of this section, at the sentencing hearing the trial judge shall merge the separate count into the conviction under this section and only impose a sentence under this section. The trial court has broad discretion to impose a sentence anywhere within the applicable range, regardless of the presence or absence of enhancement or mitigating factors, and “sentences should be upheld so long as the statutory purposes and principles, along with any enhancement and mitigating