State of Tennessee v. Edward Earl Killgo
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a)(1), (2). The presentment later was amended to include a count of statutory rape to which the Appellant pled guilty. Relevant to this case, statutory rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by a defendant when the victim is at least fifteen years old but less than eighteen years old and the defendant is more than five but less than ten years older than the victim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-506(b)(2). Rape is a Class B felony whereas statutory rape is a Class E felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13503(d)(2)(A). Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-506(d)(2)(B) provides as follows: In addition to the punishment provided for a person who commits statutory rape for the first time, the trial judge may order, after taking into account the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense, including the offense for which the person was originally charged and whether the conviction was the result of a plea bargain agreement, that the person be required to register as a sexual offender pursuant to title 40, chapter 39, part 2. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-313(a)(1)(B)(i)(a)-(e), a defendant is eligible for judicial diversion when he or she is found guilty or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a Class C, D, or E felony; is not seeking deferral for an offense committed by an elected official; is