State of Tennessee v. Jackson Chapman North
[…] The affidavit likewise reflects that the Defendant did not own vehicles, real estate, or other assets. At the sentencing hearing, the Defendant testified that he had leased an apartment, paid rent, and bought a car. A defendant convicted of a felony or misdemeanor may be ordered to pay restitution to the victim or victims in conjunction with a sentence of probation or continuous confinement in a local jail, workhouse, or department of correction. T.C.A. § 40-35104(a), (c)(2), (6), (8) (2014) (subsequently amended); see id. § 40-35-304(a) (2019). Restitution is mandatory in theft cases. Id. § 40-20-116(a) (2018). The amount is determined based on “the nature and amount of the victim’s pecuniary loss.” Id. § 40-35304(b). “Pecuniary loss,” in the context of this section, means “[a]ll special damages . . . as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant” and “[r]easonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense[.]” Id. § 40-35304(e)(1)-(2). However, the restitution award “does not have to equal or mirror the victim’s precise pecuniary loss.” State v. Smith, 898 S.W.2d 742, 474 (Tenn. Crim. App. -13- 1994); see State v. Mathes, 114 S.W.3d 915, 919 (Tenn. 2003). At the time of the sentencing hearing, the court shall specify “the amount and time of payment . . . to the victim and may permit payment . . . in installments.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(c). The court may not establish a payment “schedule extending beyond the statutory maximum term of probation supervision that would have been imposed for the offense.” Id. “The court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay” in determining restitution. Id. § 40-35-304(d). Moreover, “upon expiration of the time of payment or the payment schedule imposed . . . , if any portion of restitution remains unpaid, then the victim or the victim’s beneficiary may convert the unpaid balance into a civil judgment[.]” Id. § 40-35-304(h)(1). Upon review, we conclude as a matter of plain error that the trial court abused its discretion considering the terms of restitution. See State v.