State of Tennessee v. Jackson Chapman North
[…] Simmons was outdoors when one of the shootings occurred. The court determined, though, that the evidence did not show that Mr. Simmons or anyone else was in the “zone of danger” during the shootings. The court applied factors (9) and (10) because the Defendant assisted law enforcement during the investigation in the apprehension of others involved in the offenses and assisted law enforcement with his car’s location, leading to the recovery of cartridge casings linked to the shootings. See id. §§ 40-35-113(9) (“The defendant assisted the authorities in uncovering offenses committed by other persons or in detecting or apprehending other persons who had committed the offenses[.]”), 40-35-113(10) (“The defendant assisted the authorities in locating or recovering any property or person involved in the crime[.]”). The court placed little weight on these factors. The trial court applied enhancement factors (1), (2), and (9). See id. § 40-35-114 (2019). The court found that the Defendant had a previous conviction for misdemeanor -7- trespass.