Colin D. Savage v. State of Tennessee
[…] See Colin D. Savage, 2012 WL 4054814, at *7-8. This testimony tangentially supported the defense - 18 - theory that the Petitioner was not the individual who beat the victim with the nightstick and reinforced the likelihood of jury nullification,3 where the jury would find the Petitioner not guilty of the charges of especially aggravated robbery and especially aggravated kidnapping, despite the evidence supporting the Petitioner’s guilt based on his own acts and the fact that he was criminally responsible for Glover’s actions. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402 (“A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if . . . [a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]”). Because trial counsel’s failure to object to the nightstick was very reasonable under these circumstances, we conclude the Petitioner has failed to establish that trial counsel’s performance was deficient.