State of Tennessee v. Ricky Allen Davis
[…] First degree murder is the premeditated and intentional killing of another person. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). A premeditated killing is one “done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). The element of premeditation is a question of fact for the jury. State v. Davidson, 121 S.W.3d 600, 614 (Tenn. 2003). Although the jury may not engage in speculation, it may infer premeditation from the manner and circumstances surrounding the killing. Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660. At the time of the offenses, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) (2016) provided that it was unlawful for a person to possess a firearm if the person “[h]ad been - 10 - convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon[.]” Unlawful possession of a firearm was a Class C felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(b)(2) (2016). Taken in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence shows that at 2:38 p.m. on January 4, 2016, the victim began exchanging text messages with someone named “Rula.”