Carlos Wilson v. State of Tennessee
[…] In support, the Petitioner cites the fact that the victim never testified that the cell phone videos were filmed in Shelby County. As with the election of offenses issue, the Petitioner failed to question trial counsel at the evidentiary hearing about this issue, so that counsel was not afforded an opportunity to respond. We agree with the State, however, that there were good reasons for trial counsel not to challenge the proof of venue. No one can be convicted of an offense unless proof of venue is established by a preponderance of the evidence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11201(e) (“No person may be convicted of an offense unless venue is proven by a preponderance of evidence.”); see also State v. Young, 196 S.W.3d 85, 101 (Tenn. 2006). Venue, however, can be established by circumstantial evidence, see State v. Smith, 926 S.W.2d 267, 269 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995), and “the jury is entitled to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence.”