State of Tennessee v. Laron Rashawn Lumpkin
[…] Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994)); see State v. Foster, 755 S.W.2d 846, 848 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1988). As for Defendant’s conviction for especially aggravated robbery, the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support the conviction and establish Defendant’s identity as the perpetrator of the offense. Our criminal code defines especially aggravated robbery as follows: “Especially aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in [section] 3913-401: (1) Accomplished with a deadly weapon; and (2) Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403(a). Robbery as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 is “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Id. § 3913-401(a). Serious bodily injury means bodily injury involving a substantial risk of death, protracted unconsciousness, extreme physical pain, protracted or obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or substantial impairment of a function of a bodily member or organ.