State of Tennessee v. Christopher Ryan Simmons
[…] Code Ann. § 39-14-408(b)(1) (2017). “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103(a) (2017). A person evades arrest who, “while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, . . . intentionally flee[s]or attempt[s] to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1) (2017). Further, a person evades arrest who flees “by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person . . . [k]nows the officer is attempting to arrest the person[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16603(a)(1)(A) (2017). Defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was the perpetrator of the offenses. He does not argue that the charged offenses did not occur. The identity of the perpetrator is “an essential element of any crime.” State v.