State of Tennessee v. Donald Gardner
[…] Id. Our Code defines aggravated sexual battery, as relevant to this case, as follows: “Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim . . . [and t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification . . . .” Id. § 39-13-501(6). “‘Intimate parts’ includes . . . the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast -5- of a human being . . . .” Id. § 39-13-501(2). Here, the evidence taken in the light most favorable to the State established that when the victim was seven years old, the defendant entered the bathroom while the victim was taking a bath and touched her genital area.