Michael E. Stewart v. State of Tennessee
[…] The State argues that the Petitioner’s petition for a writ of error coram nobis is barred by the one-year statute of limitations; that the Petitioner is not entitled to a tolling of the statute of limitations; and that even if the Petitioner’s jury were improperly empaneled, his claim is not cognizable in the context of a petition for a writ of error coram nobis. We are compelled to agree with the State. The writ of error coram nobis is codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 4026-105 and provides as follows: (a) There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be 1 The coram nobis court’s statement that “[t]he lifestyle choices of Ms. Stewart cripple her intelligence and respectability as a witness” was extremely disrespectful. We are also perplexed by the coram nobis court’s finding that Ms.