State of Tennessee v. Kenneth R. Boyd
[…] Fatal errors include only errors that are “so profound as to render the sentence illegal and void.” Id. The Supreme Court has defined an illegal sentence as one which is “in direct contravention of the express provisions of [an applicable statute], and consequently [is] a nullity.” State v. Burkhart, 566 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tenn. 1978). An illegal sentence may be corrected at any time prior to the expiration of the sentence under Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 36.1. Brown, 479 S.W.3d at 211. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101 provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court shall “allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail . . ., or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial.” T.C.A. § 40-23-101(c).