State of Tennessee v. Adarion C. Morris
[…] Brown, 479 S.W.3d 200, 206 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting State v. Burkhart, 566 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tenn. 1978)), the original six-year community corrections placement was not, as the defendant contends, an illegal sentence. An illegal sentence is one “that is not authorized by the -5- applicable statutes or that directly contravenes an applicable statute.” Tenn. R. Crim. P. 36.1; see also State v. Wooden, 478 S.W.3d 585, 594-95 (Tenn. 2015). The defendant is correct that he was not eligible for community corrections placement for his aggravated assault convictions under the terms of Code section 40-36-106(a), which excludes from eligibility those felony offenders convicted of offenses “involving crimes against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5.” T.C.A. § 40-36-106(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).