Eric Thomas v. State of Tennessee
[…] Code Ann. § 29-21109). While procedural default is not required, we observe that neither the habeas corpus court, nor the parties, have made any mention of the procedural requirements for filing a habeas corpus petition, especially, the proper county for filing. This, the Petitioner’s third petition for habeas corpus relief, was filed in Davidson County. The Petitioner was convicted in Shelby County. The Petitioner has at all relevant times been incarcerated in Lake County, and he states as much in his reply brief to this court. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105 states that an application for habeas corpus relief should be filed with “the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.” The Petitioner provides no reason for filing in Davidson County, much less a sufficient one. Moreover, we cannot contemplate any such reason.