State of Tennessee v. Dalvin Smith
[…] Code Ann. § 39-11-403(b) (2015) (“The facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(a)(2) (2017) (a Range I sentence for a Class B felony is eight to twelve years). Defendant’s twelve-year sentence for count three was within the applicable range. Defendant was convicted of attempted aggravated robbery, a Class C felony, in counts four and five, and a Range I sentence for a Class C felony is three to six years. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402(b) (2015) (aggravated robbery is a Class B felony); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-107(a) (2015) (“[c]riminal attempt is an offense one (1) classification lower than the most serious crime attempted”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(a)(3) (2017) (a Range I sentence for a Class C felony is three to six years). Defendant’s sentences of five years for counts four and five were within the applicable range. In count six, Defendant was convicted of aggravated burglary, a Class C felony.