State of Tennessee v. Dalvin Smith
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-215(b) (2015) (reckless homicide is a Class D felony); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(a)(4) (2017) (a Range I sentence for a Class D felony is two to four years). Thus, Defendant’s four-year sentence for counts one and two was within the applicable range. Defendant was convicted of facilitation of especially aggravated robbery, a Class B felony, in count three, and a Range I sentence for a Class B felony is eight to twelve years. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403(b) (2015) (especially aggravated robbery is a Class A felony); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(b) (2015) (“The facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(a)(2) (2017) (a Range I sentence for a Class B felony is eight to twelve years). Defendant’s twelve-year sentence for count three was within the applicable range.