Kenneth O. Williams v. Grady Perry, Warden
[…] Hicks v. State, 945 S.W.2d 706, 709 (Tenn. 1997). In addition, the trial court was not required to follow Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-210 in imposing the Petitioner’s sentence. That statute only applies “[a]t the conclusion of [a] sentencing hearing.” See id. § 40-35-210(a). When a trial court accepts the State’s and a defendant’s “agree[ment] on a specific sentence as to the offense classification, length or manner of service of sentence . . . , no . . . [sentencing] hearing shall be required unless so ordered by the court.” Id. § 40-35-205(d); see also id. § 4035-203(b) (“Where the sentence is agreed upon by the [State] and the defendant and accepted by the court, the court may immediately impose sentence as provided in § 4035-205(d) and no specific sentencing hearing . . . shall be required.”). Here, the Petitioner knowingly and voluntarily pled guilty to second-degree murder in exchange for receiving a thirty-year-sentence.