Gary Allen McKennie v. State of Tennessee
[…] Subsequently, the Petitioner received assistance from “a fellow federal prisoner” and discovered the errors that occurred at the plea hearing. The coram nobis court denied the petition, finding (1) it was untimely, (2) the Petitioner alleged no just cause for excusing the tardy filing, and (3) the petition failed to state a basis for coram nobis relief. On appeal, the Petitioner challenges the coram nobis court’s rulings. II. Analysis The writ of error coram nobis is codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 4026-105 and provides as follows: There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith . . . . Upon a showing 1 An accused who wishes to plead guilty yet assert his innocence may enter what is known as a “best interest” guilty plea. See North Carolina v.