State of Tennessee v. Marcus Latrail Easley
[…] Tenn. R. Crim. P. 36.1(a). A sentence is illegal if it is “not authorized by the applicable statutes or . . . directly contravenes an applicable statute.” Id. If the motion states a colorable claim, the trial court shall appoint counsel if the defendant is indigent and not already represented by counsel and hold a hearing on the motion, unless the parties waive the hearing. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 36.1(b). A “‘colorable claim’ means a claim that, if taken as true and viewed in 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-106 provides: “A person may not be convicted of more than one (1) of the offenses of criminal attempt, solicitation or conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-106(a). 3 On August 10, 2017, the defendant filed an “Ex Parte Injunction and/or Show Cause Order” seeking relief from his convictions under Rule 60.02 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure.