State of Tennessee v. Carl Allen aka Artie Perkins
[…] the indictment alleged that the Appellant did unlawfully and knowingly fail to report in person at least once during the month of June, 2009 to the designated law enforcement agency to update such offender’s fingerprints, palm prints and photograph and to verify the continued accuracy of the information in the TBI registration form, the said [Appellant] having a conviction for Sexual Battery/Physical Helpless to Resist[.] On February 24, 2011, the Shelby County Grand Jury filed indictment number 11-01048, charging the Appellant with another count of violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-39-208 and alleging that the Appellant “between July 1, 2010 and July 7, 2010 . . . fail[ed] to timely report to the designated law enforcement agency, upon release after incarceration[.]” -2- The Appellant filed a motion to dismiss the indictments. On October 31, 2011, the trial court entered an order denying the motion and upholding the TBI’s 2009 classification of the Appellant as a violent sexual offender.