State of Tennessee v. Carl Allen aka Artie Perkins
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503(a), the statute for rape, requires “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim.” -3- only be appealed to chancery court.” The motion was filed under indictment numbers 10-07241 and 11-01048 and was filed by an assistant attorney general. On January 5, 2015, the trial court entered an order vacating its February 2012 order.