Michael J. McCann v. State of Tennessee
[…] Because the Petitioner did not comply with the procedural requirements for filing a writ for habeas corpus petition and the Petitioner has not asserted a colorable habeas claim, we affirm the dismissal of the petition. The Tennessee Supreme Court has noted that “[w]ithout question, the procedural provisions of the habeas corpus statutes are mandatory and must be followed -3- scrupulously.” Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 165 (1993). The State argues that the Petitioner failed to comply with the habeas corpus procedural provisions as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(b)(2). A petition for writ of habeas corpus must provide “[t]he cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence.” T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(2). One of the requirements for filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is to include a copy of the judgment at issue.