State of Tennessee v. Jeremy Arthur Kimble
[…] Thereafter, the trial court sentenced the Defendant to thirty-five years for each rape of a child conviction and fifteen years for the continuous sexual abuse of a child conviction. The parties agreed that the two rape convictions were designated as predicate offenses and that they would, therefore, merge with the continuous sexual abuse offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-518(f) (“In the event that a verdict of guilty is returned on a separate count that was included in the notice of separate incidents of sexual abuse of a child and the jury returns a verdict of guilty for a violation of this section, at the sentencing hearing the trial judge shall merge the separate count into the conviction under this section and only impose a sentence under this section.”). Furthermore, no release eligibility was available to the Defendant for the continuous sexual abuse of a child offense. See Tenn.