Michael D. Williams v. State of Tennessee
[…] The State argues, and we agree, that the postconviction court properly dismissed the petition as untimely because the Petitioner failed to seek due process tolling and made no factual allegations in the petition addressing the issue. A person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for postconviction relief within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment becomes final. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). The statute explicitly states, “The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity.” Id. It also emphasizes that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Id. We must dispense with the Petitioner’s claim of due process tolling in short order because he has presented it for the first time on appeal. See State v. Johnson, 970 S.W.2d 500, 508 (Tenn. Crim.