Charles Glen Connor v. State of Tennessee
[…] It is from this order that the Petitioner now appeals. ANALYSIS In his brief to this court, the Petitioner claims that “the State failed to provide and trial counsel failed to seek recorded witness interviews in violation of Brady v. Maryland, [373 U.S. 83 (1963)].” We dispense with this claim in short order because, as repeatedly noted by the State, it was not specifically included in any of the Petitioner’s petitions for post-conviction relief as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(c) (noting that “[p]roof upon the petitioner’s claim or claims for relief shall be limited to evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition”) and Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-104(d) (“The petitioner shall include all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief and shall verify under oath that all such claims are included.”).