State of Tennessee v. Wellington Thomas
[…] Id. The trial court denied the motion, finding that the police officer had probable cause to stop the defendant because crossing the fog line was a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123. Id. at 399. -5- On appeal, this Court affirmed the trial court’s judgment on the merits. Id. Our supreme court granted permission to appeal and held that the defendant was properly seized because the police officer had reasonable suspicion that the defendant violated Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123(1), as applied in Smith and as applicable in this case, states the following: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all other consistent with this section, shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety[.] Our supreme court noted that Section 55-8-123(1) “does not create an offense that always may be discerned simply by observation.” Smith, 484 S.W.3d at 404. “Rather, Section 55-8-123(1) contains two contingencies that impact whether crossing over a fog (or other lane) line is an offense.” Id.