State of Tennessee v. Wellington Thomas
[…] Smith, 484 S.W.3d at 414. Our review of the video reveals that it appeared practicable for Defendant to remain in his lane and that he failed to ascertain if the lane excursion could be made safely. Both of these findings weigh in favor of reasonable suspicion. Defendant also argues that Officer Kennedy did not have reasonable suspicion that Defendant violated Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-143, which dictates when a -7- turn signal must be used. Section (a) of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-143 provides: Every driver who intends to start, stop or turn, or partly turn from a direct line, shall first see that that movement can be made in safety, and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of the other vehicle of the intention to make such movement. The video shows that Defendant did not initially use his left turn signal before moving into the second southbound lane. Officer Kennedy estimated that Defendant straddled the centerline dividing the two southbound lanes for approximately “300 feet.”